SC Awards Europe Winners Announced!

Feature by Tony Morbin

Winners of the SC Awards Europe 2019: Dr Stefan L├╝ders, CSO at CERN won CISO of the year, Palo Alto Networks wins best security company of the year, Lisa Ventura of the UK Cyber Security Association ....

Last night during a Gala dinner at the Marriott hotel, central London, the winners of the SC Awards Europe 2019 were announced, with Dr Stefan Lüders, CSO at CERN, taking CISO of the year, Palo Alto Networks winning best security company of the year, Lisa Ventura of the UK Cyber Security Association being recognised for Outstanding Achievement, and the Editor’s Choice award going to the ICO.

This year the entrants recorded the highest scores ever. For the first time one judge marked an entrant 100 percent for a particular criteria, and several of our highly commended had scores that would have won in any other year.

Which makes it a particularly tremendous achievement for our winners, a real recognition of excellence for our highly commended, while all finalists can console themselves that they now play in the Champions League of cyber-security.

The full list of results for all 29 categories, read about the winners in our Book of the night here or just check out who are the Winners, highly commended and finalists below:

BEST ADVANCED PERSISTENT THREAT (APT) PROTECTION

WINNER

F-Secure

Finalists 2019

• Flowmon Networks

• Attivo Networks

• Bitdefender

BEST AUTHENTICATION TECHNOLOGY

WINNER

Duo Security

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: WatchGuard Technologies

• OneSpan

• IDnow

• Cyxtera

• Gemalto

BEST BEHAVIOUR ANALYTICS/ ENTERPRISE THREAT DETECTION

WINNER

HPE Aruba

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Vectra

• Gurucul

• Fidelis Cybersecurity

• Proofpoint

BEST CLOUD COMPUTING SECURITY SOLUTION

WINNER

SendSafely

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Symantec

• Barracuda Networks

• N2WS, a Veeam Company

• Thales eSecurity

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE

WINNER

Proofpoint

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Barracuda Networks

• Mimecast

• Clearswift

• SysGroup PLC

• Forescout

BEST DATA LEAKAGE PREVENTION (DLP) SOLUTION

WINNER

Digital Guardian

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Symantec

• Clearswift

• Proofpoint

• CoSoSys

BEST DECEPTION TECHNOLOGY

WINNER

Illusive Networks

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: CounterCraft

• Fidelis Cybersecurity

• Attivo Networks

BEST EMAIL SECURITY SOLUTION

WINNER

Mimecast

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: FireEye

• Proofpoint

• Libraesva Limited

• Egress

• Trustwave

BEST EMERGING TECHNOLOGY

WINNER

empow

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Senseon

• IDECSI

• Barac

• Arxan Technologies

BEST ENDPOINT SECURITY

WINNER

Symantec

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: CrowdStrike

• Cybereason

• FireEye

• Webroot

BEST ENTERPRISE SECURITY SOLUTION

WINNER

Proofpoint

Finalists 2019

Highly Commended: CyberArk

• Forescout

• Tenable

• Palo Alto Networks

• Vectra

BEST IDENTITY MANAGEMENT SOLUTION

WINNER

Ping Identity

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: SailPoint

• My1Login

• Auth0

• OneLogin

• IBM

BEST MANAGED SECURITY SERVICE

WINNER

BT Security

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: IBM

• NETSCOUT

• Datto

• CNS

• Digital Guardian

BEST MOBILE SECURITY SOLUTION

WINNER

Armour Comms

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Origin Comms

• Wandera

• Cyxtera

• OneSpan

BEST NEWCOMER SECURITY COMPANY OF THE YEAR

WINNER

CybSafe

Finalists 2019

• Barac

BEST PROFESSIONAL TRAINING OR CERTIFICATION PROGRAMME

WINNER

Secure Code Warrior

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Bob’s Business

• CREST

• Red Goat Cyber Security

• ISACA

• (ISC)2

BEST RISK MANAGEMENT/REGULATORY COMPLIANCE SOLUTION

WINNER

Tripwire Inc

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: AlgoSec

• Proofpoint

• Information Risk Management (IRM)

• Tufin

BEST SECURITY TEAM

(Sponsored by Crowdstrike)

WINNER

ICON Clinical Research

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: DVLA

• Lloyds Banking Group

• Bank of England

• Burberry

• Anglo American

BEST SIEM SOLUTION

WINNER

Exabeam

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Rapid7

• IBM

• Securonix

• LogRhythm

BEST SME SECURITY SOLUTION

WINNER

WatchGuard Technologies

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Redscan

• AT&T Cybersecurity

• CensorNet

• Malwarebytes

BEST THREAT INTELLIGENCE TECHNOLOGY

WINNER

Sophos

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Exabeam

• Flashpoint

• AT&T Cybersecurity

• EclecticIQ

BEST USE OF MACHINE LEARNING/ AI

WINNER

Symantec

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Vectra

• Senseon

• Webroot

• CrowdStrike

• Barracuda Networks

BEST VULNERABILITY MANAGEMENT SOLUTION

WINNER

Skybox Security

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Outpost24

• Tenable

• RiskSense

• Rapid7

REGULATORY COMPLIANCE TOOLS AND SOLUTIONS

WINNER

Tripwire Inc

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Panaseer

• Netwrix

• OneTrust

• Radiflow

CYBERSECURITY STUDENT OF THE YEAR

(Sponsored by Neustar)

WINNER

Elliott Simmonds,Telesoft Technologies

Finalists 2019

• Patryk Michal Zajdel

BEST SECURITY COMPANY

WINNER

Palo Alto Networks

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: F-Secure

• Sophos

• Kaspersky Lab

• Digital Shadows

• CyberArk

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

WINNER

Lisa Ventura, UK Cyber Security Association

Finalists 2019

• Highly Commended: Airbus

• Neustar

• CREST

• Photobox

• The Security Company (International) Limited

CSO/ CISO OF THE YEAR

(Sponsored by Thales)

WINNER

Dr Stefan Lüders, CSO at CERN

Finalists 2019

Highly Commended: Camelot / The National Lottery

• The British Land Company PLC

• CRH

• FedEx Express

• Legal & General

EDITOR’S CHOICE

WINNER

ICO










Find this article useful?

Get more great articles like this in your inbox every lunchtime

Video and interviews